Award Winners

        

2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998

 

2014

Best of Show - Dylan Strzynski, Mixed Media
Best of Emerging Iowa Artist - Sodam Lee
Award of Excellence - Debra Mae Broad, Printmaking
Award of Excellence - Susan Frerichs, Jewelry
Award of Excellence - Anthony Hanson, Metalworks
Award of Excellence - Nicario Jimenez, Mixed Media
Award of Excellence - Grant Silverstein, Printmaking
Juror Award (Carla Fox) - Michael Schwegman, Ceramics
Juror Award (Ann Pifer) - Patty Roberts, Glass
Juror Award (Aaron Tinder) - Helen Gotlib, Mixed Media

2013

Best of Show - Aaron Hequembourg, Mixed Media
Best of Emerging Iowa Artist - Sodam Lee
Award of Excellence - Shellie Bender, Jewelry
Award of Excellence - Susan Hill, Fiber
Award of Excellence - Don McWhorter, Ceramics
Award of Excellence - Taman VanScoy, Painting
Award of Excellence - R. Michael Wommack, Pastels
Juror Award - Seung Lee, Printmaking
Juror Award - Michael McKee, Pastels
Juror Award - James Ochs, Printmaking

2012

Best of Show - Joachim Knill (Painting)
Best of Emerging Iowa Artists - Lindsay Burke, University of Iowa
Merit Award - David Burton (Mixed Media)
Merit Award - Chris Dahlquist (Photography)
Merit Award - Cali Hobgood (Photograpghy)
Merit Award - Shadow May (Ceramics)
Merit Award - Ella Richards (Mixed Media)
Juror Award, Jerry Gilmore - Aaron Hequembourg (Mixed Media)
Juror Award, Peter Goche - Brian Mancl (Photography)
Juror Award, Laura Burkhalter - Justin Robinson (Mixed Media)
Des Moines Register's People's Choice - Brian Sullivan (Painting)

2011

Best of Show - Signe Grushovenko & Genna Grushovenko (Painting)
Best of Emerging Iowa Artists - Christian Vandehaar, Drake University
Merit Award - David Bryce (Ceramics)
Merit Award - Chris Dahlquist (Photography)
Merit Award - Stephan Cox (Glass)
Merit Award - James Petran (Painting)
Merit Award - John Petrey (Sculpture)
Juror Award, Reed McMillan - Chris Vance (Painting)
Juror Award, Ruth Misenko - Linda Steinworth (Jewelry)
Juror Award, Carol Schalla - Molly Barnes (Glass)
Des Moines Register's People's Choice - Adam Egenolf (Ceramics)

2010

Best of Show - Jose Sierra (Ceramics)
Best of Emerging Iowa Artists - Jon Lemons, Iowa State University
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - John Gutoskey
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Nicario Jimenez
Best of Ceramics - Justin Teilhet
Best of Digital - Alan Klug
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Jack Brumbaugh
Best of Fiber - Marcello Toro and Alberto Toro
Best of Glass - Tony Cray
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Nick Wroblewski
Best of Jewelry - Jonathan Rutledge
Best of Metalworks - Jeffrey Zachmann
Best of Painting - Scott Hartley
Best of Photography - Daryl Thetford
Best of Sculpture - Theodore Gall
Best of Wood - Matthew Hatala
The Des Moines Register People's Choice Award - Theodore Gall (Sculpture)

back to top

2009

Best of Show - Marvin Blackmore (Ceramics)
Best of Emerging Iowa Artists - Andrew Kopp
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - Wendy Hill and Marvin Hill
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Dean Lucker and Ann Wood
Best of Ceramics - Jim Parmentier and Shirl Parmentier
Best of Digital - Daryl Thetford
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Julie Sutter-Blair
Best of Fiber - Marcella Toro and Alberto Toro
Best of Glass - Michael Mikula
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Michael Bond
Best of Jewelry - Jonathan Rutledge
Best of Metalworks - Jeffrey Zachmann
Best of Painting - Taman VanScoy
Best of Photography - Michael Bryant
Best of Sculpture - Larry Fox
Best of Wood - Matthew Hatala
The Des Moines Register People's Choice Award - C. Smathers (Fiber)

back to top

2008

Best of Show - Gregg Gaff and Jacqueline Pouyat (2-D Mixed Media)
Best of Emerging Iowa Artists - Jared Porter
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - Suzy Scarborough
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Joe DeCamillis
Best of Ceramics - Michael Baxley
Best of Digital - Deanna Henion
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Marla Baggetta
Best of Fiber - Kelly Marshall
Best of Glass - Gary Genetti
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Heinrich Toh
Best of Jewelry - Rebecca Bashara and Scott MacDonald
Best of Metalworks - Robin Washburn
Best of Painting - Chris Vance
Best of Photography - Andrew Sovjani
Best of Sculpture - Kina Crow
Best of Wood - Jay McDougall
The Des Moines Register People's Choice Award - Frank Relle (Photography)

back to top

2007

Best of Show - Michael Baxley (Ceramics)
Best of Emerging Iowa Artists - Katie Waugh
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - Chris Vance
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Chris Rom and Geoff Buddie
Best of Ceramics - Robert Hessler
Best of Digital - Emerson MatabeleBest of Drawing/Pastels - Marla Baggetta
Best of Fiber - Marcella Toro and Alberto Toro
Best of Glass - Thomas Maras
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - George Raab
Best of Jewelry - Robert Henion
Best of Metalworks - Randall Riemer
Best of Painting - Chris Vance
Best of Photography - Mark Kawell
Best of Sculpture - Jim Martin
Best of Wood - Dick Codding

2006

Best of Show - Nicario Jimenez (3-D Mixed Media)
Best of Emerging Iowa Artists - Sara Fakhraie
Best of 2-D Mixed-Media - Danielle Desplan
Best of 3-D Mixed-Media - Ben Buonaiuto
Best of Ceramics - Debra Steidel
Best of Digital - Joe Hoynik
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Julie Sutter-Blair
Best of Fiber - Diane Harty
Best of Glass - Stephan Cox
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Helen Gotlib
Best of Jewelry - Lou Ann Townsend and Mary Filapek
Best of Metalworks - Randall Riemer
Best of Painting - James Petran
Best of Photography - Mark Kawell
Best of Sculpture - Andrew Carson
Best of Wood - James Anderson

back to top

2005

Best of Show - Nicario Jimenez (3-D Mixed Media)
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - Danielle Desplan
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Geoff Buddie and Chris Rom
Best of Ceramics - Michael Baxley
Best of Digital - Brian J. Sullivan
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Dale Jarrett
Best of Fiber - Martha Monson Lowe
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Julie Sutter-Blair
Best of Glass - Jonathan Andersson
Best of Jewelry - Shellie Bender
Best of Metalworks - Jeffrey Zachmann
Best of Painting - Leslie S. Emery
Best of Photography - Jill Bedford
Best of Sculpture - Larry Fox
Best of Wood - James Edward Barnes

2004

Best of Show - Nicario Jimenez (3-D Mixed Media)
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - H.C. Porter
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Jack Richardson
Best of Ceramics - Kyle Clayton Osvog
Best of Digital - T. Scot & Robin Halpin
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Margaret Dyer
Best of Fiber - Susan F. Hill
Best of Glass - Jonathan Andersson
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Gene T. Brown
Best of Jewelry - Duke Klassen & LaDes Glanzer
Best of Metalworks - Janet Miller
Best of Painting - Joe De Camillis
Best of Photography - Alan Klug
Best of Sculpture - Larry Fox
Best of Wood - James Edward Barnes

back to top

2003

Best of Show - Marvin and Wendy Hill (Graphics/Printmaking)
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - H.C. Porter
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Jonathan Edie and Chanin Cook
Best of Ceramics - Paul Eshelman
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Julie Sutter-Blair
Best of Fiber - Martha Monson-Lowe
Best of Glass - Frederick Warren Best of Jewelry - Francis Kite
Best of Metalworks - Janet Miller
Best of Painting - Clare Malloy
Best of Photography - Jill Bedford
Best of Sculpture - Andrew Carson
Best of Wood - Lance and Vicki Munn

2002

Best of Show - Michael Ruh (Glass)
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - Samantha Cotterill
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Nicario Jimenez
Best of Ceramics - Robert Briscoe
Best of Computer Generated - Kenneth Huff
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Dale Jarrett
Best of Fiber - Samuel Yao
Best of Glass - Frederick Warren
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Marvin and Wendy Hill
Best of Jewelry - Tom Herman
Best of Metalworks - Joseph Pozycincki
Best of Painting - Clare Malloy
Best of Photography - Lawrence Oliverson
Best of Sculpture - Andrew Carson
Best of Wood - Jim Anderson

back to top

2001

Best of Show - Bill Ruth and Susan Mahlstedt (Jewelry)
Best of Ceramics - David Greenbaum
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Julie Sutter-Blair
Best of Fiber - Linda McGurn
Best of Glass - Frederick Warren
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Jim Ochs
Best of Jewelry - Duke Klassen and Lades Glanzer
Best of Metalworks - Jon Michael Route
Best of 2D Mixed Media - Ginny Herzog
Best of 3D Mixed Media - Nicario Jimenez
Best of Painting - Aletha Jones
Best of Photography - Jill Bedford
Best of Sculpture - Mark Wallis
Best of Wood - Burton Peterson

2000

Best of Show - Rick Foris (Ceramics)
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - Michael Madzo
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Deborah Banyas and T. P. Speer
Best of Ceramics - Don Nibert
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Dale Jarrett
Best of Fiber - F. B. Fogg
Best of Glass - Robinson Scott
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Marvin and Wendy Hill
Best of Jewelry - Bill Ruth and Susan Mahlstedt
Best of Metalworks - Jon Michael Route
Best of Painting - Charles Greenholdt
Best of Photography - Chaz Meissner
Best of Sculpture - Mark Wallis
Best of Wood - LeRoy Bayerl

back to top

1999

Best of Show - Jim Ochs (Graphics/Printmaking)
Best of Ceramics - Jonathan Wilson
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Dale Jarrett
Best of Fiber - Lindy Lemon
Best of Glass - R. B. Nugent
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Jim Ochs
Best of Jewelry - Rebecca Bashara
Best of Metalworks - Brad and Sundie Ruppert
Best of Painting - Dori Decamillis
Best of Photography - Jim Mayfield
Best of Sculpture - Steve Maxon and Doris Park
Best of Wood - Rich Hudnut

1998

Best of Show - Dale Jarrett (Drawing/Pastels)
Best of Ceramics - Dean Schwarz
Best of 2-D Mixed Media - Aletha Jones
Best of 3-D Mixed Media - Harolyn Long
Best of Drawing/Pastels - Dale Jarrett
Best of Fiber - Lindy Lemon
Best of Glass - Michael Tonder
Best of Graphics/Printmaking - Marvin and Wendy Hill
Best of Jewelry - Duke Klassen and Lades Glanzer
Best of Metalworks - Brad and Sundie Ruppert
Best of Painting - Michael Kopald
Best of Photography - Jill Bedford
Best of Sculpture - Judith Whipple
Best of Wood - Jeff Easley

back to top


Volunteer
* indicates required

Become a Member